Is a business required to give a copy of a signed contract to its customers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a business required to give a copy of a signed contract to its customers?

If so, is the contract considered invalid if the business refuses to provide a copy?

Asked on January 19, 2015 under Business Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no law requiring that the customer be given a signed copy of the contract, and the failure to provide a signed copy of the contract has no effect on the validity or enforceability of the contract. A reputable business generally will provide same, however; and in the event of a legal dispute, in litigation (a lawsuit), there are legal tools or procedures (called "discovery") that would let the customer get a copy of the contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption