Can a debt collector contact me from their personal cell phone through a text message or does it have to contact me from the company’s number?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a debt collector contact me from their personal cell phone through a text message or does it have to contact me from the company’s number?

Asked on May 23, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no law restricting how or from which phone numbers a debt collector can call from--though if they do not call from a company number, it could possibly be a scam. If you don't have it already, get the name of the company from the caller; then look up it's number yourself, call it, and find out if they have such a person there.

Any debt collector must be able  to prove the debt to force you to pay it. If there is a debt collections agency--in other words, it's not the actual person or business you owe money to, but is a third party trying to collect the debt--there are strong limitations on what it can do and how it can try to collect (and how often or where it can contact you), which you can find in the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act, or FDCPA. Note that if it is a valid or legitimate debt, however, you may be sued on it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption