Is there a statute or rule of civil procedure in NY which states the circumstances under which a plaintiff can retract a settlement agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statute or rule of civil procedure in NY which states the circumstances under which a plaintiff can retract a settlement agreement?

I reluctantly agreed to a settlement and later found the attorney misrepresented issues to me and could have presented a better case.I wrote an authorization but did not sign a binding stipulation. What are my options?

Asked on May 7, 2009 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

R.S.T., Member, NY Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You have to be a little more exact.  You did not sign a stipulation? Then to what and to whom did you make an agreement? And how long ago was this? Have you collected any money? What do you mean you "wrote an authorization"? An authorization for what? I'd love to help, but need these answered b4, I can.  Thanks.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption