If my little dog was at the groomers and disappeared, do I have any legal right to sue or otherwise seek any reparation for the grief and loss we have suffered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my little dog was at the groomers and disappeared, do I have any legal right to sue or otherwise seek any reparation for the grief and loss we have suffered?

I do not know if she was stolen out her yard, if a large bird of prey got her, or the groomer caused her bodily harm. All I know is she was in her care and vanished. Was she responsible to watch her while in her care? Is she responsible for her loss and our suffering?

Asked on January 17, 2015 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the dog groomer for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable dog groomer would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).  A reasonable dog greoomer would have watched your dog to prevent it from being lost or harmed.

Your damages (the amount of monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would include the value of the dog and emotional distress for the loss of your dog.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption