If I live in a community property state with my husband, what are my rights to out of state property that is his name only?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in a community property state with my husband, what are my rights to out of state property that is his name only?

My husband secretly purchased property in PA while still living with me in CA. What are my rights to that property as his spouse? He wants me to sign off on the property so that he can refinance it at a lower interest rate. My name is not on the deed or the title to that property. I don’t want to put my name on it, however am I still part owner under community property laws?

Asked on April 10, 2017 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Community property is property, income, debt acquired during marriage.  Each spouse has a one half interest in the community property.
Separate property is property, income, debt acquired before marriage or after the marriage ends.  A spouse has no claim to the other spouse's separate property.
Since the PA property was acquired during your marriage, it is quasi community property and you have a one half interest in the property.
Quasi community property is property acquired during marriage that would have been community property had it been located in CA.  The fact that it is located out of CA, CA still considers it to be community property and therefore you have a one half interest in the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption