What do I owe on a past due debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I owe on a past due debt?

About 4 years ago, l asked my employer if l could user her credit card to buy a go-cart for a friend of mine. She said yes l could as long as l give her half my check until it was fully paid off. The go-cart was $1,700. The shipping was $250. Well, as soon as my mother found out, l lost my job because she threatened my boss. So l had no way of paying her and l already gave the go-cart to my friend. Now, 2 years and 2 months passed and l finally got my job back. We came up with an agreement. I pay her (my boss) half my check every week until its payed off. Also, she stuck me with her over due credit card bills. She claims her credit card company charges her $80 a month for being late.

Asked on December 29, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

When you violate an agreement (contract) whether written oral/verbal, you are liable (or responsible) not only for the agreed-upon amounts or payments, but also for additional costs which are reasonably (or logically) foreseeable (or predicitable). It is reasonable that that if you do not make payments towards a credit-card bill, you would be causing additional interest charges or late fees. While you would not have to pay more than those fees actually are (so, for example, the fee to your boss would have to actually be $80/month for her to pass it on to you), it is likely you could in fact be held responsible to pay them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption