Does widowed mother’s estate with small assets need probate in Colorado?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does widowed mother’s estate with small assets need probate in Colorado?

My wife’s mother died a few weeks ago, and it looks like I may wind up as executor. I’ve heard that small estates don’t necessarily need probate even with no spouse, and I was wondering what the criteria for that are in Colorado we live in California. Thanks for any help

Asked on June 13, 2018 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In CO, if an estate is less than $60,000, an Affidavit for Collection of Personal Property (a/k/a the "Small Estate Affidavit"), may be the best procedure for heirs to use to access a decedent’s assets. Here is a link to a site that will explain further: https://www.courts.state.co.us/Courts/County/Custom.cfm?County_ID=61&Page_ID=281


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption