Does a minor need parent permission to get emancipated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a minor need parent permission to get emancipated?

Asked on September 16, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, a minor (person uner age 18) is required to have a court order declaring him emancipated after his parents and other interested parties are given written notice of the minor's desire to be deemed an adult and responsible for his or her affairs.

In essence, the parents of the minor must agree to the desire of emancipation or the court makes a decision based upon evidence seeking the reasons and grounds for the desired emancipation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption