What to do if I was cheated by a travel website?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was cheated by a travel website?

I booked an on-line air ticket from an international travel website which operates from India; they have customer care representative in US but no address is available. They didn’t provide certain details to the airline which were provided by me to them and so the airline cancelled my reservation 3 days before departure. Now they are telling me that I should consent that I did the cancellation and they will refund me partially. Can I sue them in small claims court? Since the airline charged my card, can I make them a defendant?

Asked on May 12, 2011 under General Practice, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) You can sue the travel website, but you need to sue in all small claims court in the county in NJ in which they do business; if they operate only via the web and do not have a NJ customer care representative, you will not be able to do this.

2) Generally speaking, suing an international entity is very difficult--not only is it difficult to identify where to sue, but if they don't pay voluntarily enforcing the judgment may be very expensive, possibly even impossible. (E.g. if they don't have local assets, how do you make sure you're paid?)

3) If the airline did nothing wrong, you can't sue them. So if the problem was with the information provided by the travel website, there would be no airline liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption