Laid off without notice.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Laid off without notice.

I was recently laid off without notice. The company I worked for was not large enough to fall under the WARN Act. Are there any laws that provide me similar protection? I worked in Georgia however my company was based in Florida.

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the company does nto fall under the ACT, then there is not a lot you can do.  You are an at will employee and can be fired for good bad or no reason at all.  I suggest collecting eunemployment benefits and actively searching for a job.  Check www.craigslist.com as you can probably find something there that can get you through a few months till something better comes along.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption