If my husband is partner in a restaurant business, as his wife what responsibilites or benefits am I entitled to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband is partner in a restaurant business, as his wife what responsibilites or benefits am I entitled to?

Asked on September 16, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are not entitled to any responsibilities in, or benefits from, the business simply because  you are married to a partner: being married to someone, for example, does not give  you any management role in that person's business. Certainly if you should divorce, his share of the business and/or income from it would be something considered for distribution or in terms of calculating support; but as long as you are married, there is nothing you are entitled to from your husband's share of the business.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption