Is it legal for a person to enter someone’s home without the homeowner’s permission and take pictures that were introduced into a child custody case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a person to enter someone’s home without the homeowner’s permission and take pictures that were introduced into a child custody case?

If this is illegal, can charges be filed against this person?

Asked on June 28, 2015 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If someone entered your home without the permission of some person living there and/or without a court order authorizing them to do so, then they trespassed, and you should be able to file tresspassing charges against them. (Depending on how they gained access, it may also be breaking and entering or burglary.) Taking photographs of your home without your permission may be an invasion of privacy for which you can sue if you suffer some loss or damage due to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption