If my son was bitten at school today, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son was bitten at school today, what can I do?

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Personal Injury, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) You can most likely sue the family of the child which bit him; of course, this is only worth doing if you incurred significant medical costs, or you son will have some disability, scarring, etc. from the bite.

2) If the school knew that this child was a biter, was violent, had threatened your son specifically, etc. before, you could possibly sue the school for negligent supervision. As above, it's only worthwhile if there are enough damages, costs, or injuries to justify a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption