Is 30 days the required amount of time that a landlord has to give a tenant to move out?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is 30 days the required amount of time that a landlord has to give a tenant to move out?

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Each state in this country has its own laws regarding the required time period for a notice to a tenant to be given. However, in most cases the required notice is 30 days. The 30 day time period begins to run from the date of service of the notice.

If you need more than the 30 days given you to move out and find a new place to reside you might consider meeting with your landlord to try and get an extension of time to move it. If that happens, make sure you get the extension done in writing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption