What are my rights if prospective employer prematurely contacted my current employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if prospective employer prematurely contacted my current employer?

I am employed full-time but searching for a new job. I recently submitted a resume along with an application. On the application, it asked if they could contact employer with an option of

Asked on June 10, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you don't have a case. There is no law prohiting a prospective employer from contacting your current employer at any time; and furthermore, your boss being "angry" is not something you can collect or receive compensation for in any event. This is a risk you run when applying for job 2 while still at job 1.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption