If a roommate moves out early, are they still responsible for paying for the utilities?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a roommate moves out early, are they still responsible for paying for the utilities?

My name is on a lease with roommate. She made our living situation unbearable. I moved home. I am still paying for my lease but she wants payment for the utilities until the end of the lease. I am not living there and my name is not on any of the utilities. She wants to sue in small claims court. Would a judge rule in her favor? Also, there is no roommate agreement.

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there is no roommate agreement between you and your former roommate for the unit you were renting where you are paying on the lease for the unit but not on the utility bill under the master lease with the landlord, you are still responsible for the utility bill even though you are not residing in the unit.

I suggest that the best way to minimize the amount that you are paying on your former unit is to try and sublease the balance of your term under the lease to a third person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption