If a judgement is won prior to a discharge in bankruptcy, what happens to the judgement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a judgement is won prior to a discharge in bankruptcy, what happens to the judgement?

I won a 2007 court judgement from man who now went bankrupt. Before I could send a claim,  I received notice of the Chapter 7 discharge. Does this negate my claim?

Asked on January 3, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It very likely negates your claim. There are some technicalities that *may* help you--a debtor filing bankruptcy is supposed to send out notices to all known creditors and list them on a schedule as well, to give the creditors a chance to object as well as to put in their claims against the bankruptcy estate, so they can get paid whatever is available and appropriate. There is therefore a slight chance that the discharge would not be effective against you if the debtor knew of your debt but never scheduled it or gave you notice. However, that's likely not the case--it's very hard to overturn a bankruptcy discharge; your kind of debt, an unsecured one, is exactly the kind that bankruptcy is most effective against; and even if you could somehow open it up again, the odds are good he has no money. Unfortunately, declaring bankruptcy is a way to get out of judgment debts. If it's a small debt, it's probably not worth doing anything about; if it's several thousand or more dollars, it's probably worth consulting  with a bankruptcy attorney to see if there are any possible grounds under which you could get at least a portion of the debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption