If I was receiving unemployment and accepted a job but found I’m not suited for it, if I quit job would I still be able to get unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was receiving unemployment and accepted a job but found I’m not suited for it, if I quit job would I still be able to get unemployment?

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, if you quit or resign from a job, including for what people, in an everyday sense, might consider good or valid reasons, such as--

* You are not suited or qualified for the job

* You find the job is ruining your quality of life

* You are working so hard as to have no time for your family

--you are ineligible for unemployment and cannot receive benefits. You have to be laid off or fired (and not fired "for cause"--i.e. not for insubordination, violating company policy, criminal activity, excessive absenteeism, etc.) to be able to collect unemployment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption