Can I get this law suit dismissed?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get this law suit dismissed?

My brother was in a car accident 2 years ago driving my truck but he wasn’t on the insurance. The insurance company of the other driver put a lawsuit against me to recover the money paid to their client. I am not working and I was not at the accident when it happened. I understand it was my responsibility cause I was the owner of the truck but we did not know an accident was going to happen I mean the word it self explains it, accident. Now I also found out that my driver’s licence is suspended because of this lawsuit. I spoke to the DMV and I gave them prove of insurance but they told me I did not have BIL which I did not know because I had told my insurance to put full coverage on the car. However, I guess full coverage is not actually full coverage. I need to know if I can get out of this situation cause my brother does not want to help and I am a stay-at-home mom.

Asked on December 1, 2017 under Accident Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot get the lawsuit dismissed. A vehicle's owner is responsible or liable for any accident that a person they permitted to drive gets into, if that person was at fault in causing the accident (e.g. was driving negligently, carelessly, recklessly, etc.). It doesn't matter that you did not know an accident was going to occur--no one ever knows in advance that one will occur, and that never lets anyone off the hook for their responsibility or liability. The act of letting someone drive your vehicle makes you liable for whatever they did with it, whether or not you had any preknowledge. And if you were thinking of trying to claim that you did not let your brother drive, that will not work unless he stole the truck from you AND you reported it as stolen and pressed charges: anyone who drives your vehicle without stealing it does so with your permission.
You can, however, sue your brother for any costs you incur or amounts you have to pay due to his accident: if he caused the accident, he is liable for the consequences of it, even to the car's owner (you).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption