If a police officer knocks on my door and when I open it he presumes that I am on a controlled substance, is that enough reason for him to search my home without a warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a police officer knocks on my door and when I open it he presumes that I am on a controlled substance, is that enough reason for him to search my home without a warrant?

Asked on February 8, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The officer must have a probable cause for the warrantless search, which is more than a reasonable suspiciion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption