How long can an employer make an employee wait for a start date?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can an employer make an employee wait for a start date?

I applied and proceeded through a company’s hiring process to work in one of their

fulfillment centers. I passed the background and drug test. I was given a verbal and email confirmation letting me know that I had been hired and now would be pending a start date. It’s been 2 months since then, and while I have emailed their HR department 3 times, I keep receiving an automated email those does nothing to really answer my question or resolve anything. What should I do?

Asked on October 17, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yor prospective employer can make you wait indefinately unless there is an applicable union agreement or employment contrct to the contrary. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This inlcudes how long to make a new worker wait for a start date. Bottom line, you can either continue to wait or move on and find other employment.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption