In Florida, when a spouse dies, does their credit card bills get written off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In Florida, when a spouse dies, does their credit card bills get written off?

My wife passed away and had her own credit card bills with no one as an authorized user. How do I get those bills written off?

Asked on October 4, 2019 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If their are not enough assets in the deceased spouse's estate, then their credit card bills will be writen off. At least so long as the surviving spouse is not a joint account holder or otherwise agreed to be responsile for repayment. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption