Can my license still be suspended if the ticket was never filed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my license still be suspended if the ticket was never filed?

I was in a parking lot about to get out of my truck when a highway patrolman pulled in behind me and started to question me. Long story short, he arrested me for DUI after blowing a .089. I show up to court only to find out that the ticket had never been filed so they let me leave and said there was up to a year for action to be taken against me in this matter. I had written a letter to the DMV stating why I didn’t think my license should be suspended and of course I received a letter back saying that my reasoning wasn’t good enough and they were going to suspend it for 30 days. Can they?

Asked on September 30, 2011 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The suspension of your driver's license by Arizona's Department of Motor Vehicles and the reasons for it arising out of your arrest is a completely different issue as to the allowance for you to leave the court due to the failure of law enforcement to file the citation as to you for the charge.

If your criminal arrest has not resulted in any filed charges against you, I would contest the suspension of your driving privileges. Many times people are charged with an offense but the charges are dismissed. Your state's department of motor vehicles does have the authority to suspend your driving privileges due to the arrest and the .089 blood alcohol level that you had.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption