I was in jail when I turned twenty one, and might have had a trust. The family member who knew about it didn’t know and couldn’t find me. How do I find out

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was in jail when I turned twenty one, and might have had a trust. The family member who knew about it didn’t know and couldn’t find me. How do I find out

My name is Rodian O. PollardJuly 1 1973Born Toronto Ontario Canada

Asked on October 4, 2019 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There really is no good way: there is no central repository or searchable database for this information. All you can do is ask family members (like the one you mention) or family friends who may know; ask any family lawyers or accountants or investment advisors; and go through any paperwork of the person who may have created it for you if you have access to it.
If the trust was, you think, a "testamentary trust," or one created on the grantor's death by his/her will, you can contact the probate court for the county in which that person had lived, to see if there was a filed or probated will and what it stated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption