Is there a restriction to minors publishing their own videos online?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a restriction to minors publishing their own videos online?

Asked on September 19, 2014 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Individual websites or services may have their own age-related restrictions, which would be legal and enforceable--private websites or services can set their own rules who can and cannot publish using them.

Apart from that, the only restrictions on minor would be the same as those on anyone else: e.g. no child pornography; no defamation; no release of privileged or confidential information; etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption