In an estate dispersal, are light fixtures part of personal property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In an estate dispersal, are light fixtures part of personal property?

Would they be considered decor? My sister passed away and left her estate to her siblings. She had replaced all the cheap light fixtures (entry, dining room and breakfast nook) with excusite, beautiful fixtures. When I said I would like to choose them as my pick, my brother (executor) said the law is that they stay with the house. I said I would replace them but he would not change his mind.

Asked on June 29, 2015 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If they are attached (e.g. chandiliers, sconces, etc.) they are part of the house. If not attached but merely plugged in (e.g. lamps, whether standing, desk, or table), then they would be personal property. This is the rule generally: e.g. a built in microwave or TV built into a wall is part of the house; a standalong microwave or TV is personal property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption