What to do if I performed a service on a car and now the person is asking for a full refund?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I performed a service on a car and now the person is asking for a full refund?

I had a guy who asked me to squeeze him in to get his sons truck painted. There was a lot of body work involved plus the painting. After they picked it up they came back almost a week later and said there were issues. Now they are asking for a full refund. Do I have to issue a full refund or just for materials?

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You don't have to offer a refund at all, unless you had some warranty, guaranty, etc. policy which applies. Otherwise, you would have to refund the money and/or pay other compensation only if you 1) didn't do the work they paid for, or did it to a commercially unacceptable standard; 2) did work without authorization; 3) commit fraud (lied about something important) to get them to hire you to do the work; or 4) caused some damage while doing the work. If you do not believe that this was the case, you can refuse to refund; if they disagree, they have the right to file a lawsuit and try to prove your liability (obligation to pay) in court. If they look like they will sue you, or actually do sue, you could try to settle the matter with them (or even offer to pay in full at that point).

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption