How long does it take to get divorced in Texas?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take to get divorced in Texas?

After the Original Petition for Divorce is filed, you must wait 60 days before the divorce is final because the state of Texas requires a cooling off period of 60 days before your divorce can be finalized. Your divorce can be finalized any time after the 60 days, within reason of course, so there is no need to rush to get your divorce finalized on day 61. Nonetheless, you won’t be getting a divorce any faster than that. Courts will sometimes dismiss a case if nothing has happened for 6 months or so.

Asked on April 12, 2009 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This question has been previously answered.  In terms of divorce timeframes, different motions can make the time period lag for a while.  Contact a divorce attorney in your state if you need specific consultation on any motions you may have, issues, problem areas, etc.


Try www.attorneypages.com or Texas State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption