Mybrother’s wife is a bigamist

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Mybrother’s wife is a bigamist

What can my brother do if his wife never divorced her first husband?

Asked on April 14, 2009 under Family Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Don't know if my answer came through.  But check this link and type in bigamy. http://www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/indexes/


Then, after you read the 10 or so hits on bigamy, check out this link:

http://www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/XLIII/458/458-16-a.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption