If I’m the executor to my deceased aunt’s estate and I have to clean out her house and will need to hire someone, can I hire my wife or sons to do it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m the executor to my deceased aunt’s estate and I have to clean out her house and will need to hire someone, can I hire my wife or sons to do it?

I am a beneficiary of the Trust but they are not.

Asked on June 28, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Is anyone else the beneficairy of the Trust that would complain that you are filtering Trust money to your family by hiring family members to clean out the house? That is my concern for you as the fiduciary here.  You need to act above board.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption