In a tenancy in common situation, if one owner lives in the house for over 20 years can that person claim sole ownership?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In a tenancy in common situation, if one owner lives in the house for over 20 years can that person claim sole ownership?

Asked on June 23, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Definitely not. If one person has permission to live somewhere--and a tenant in common by definition has the legal right to live somewhere--then living there for *any* period of time has no effect on the legal rights or ownership of other persons with ownership interests in the property. The tenant in common is simply doing what the law allows him/her; that does not affect other persons legal rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption