Do I have any legal standing if my boss demeans me and slanders my character in my place of work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any legal standing if my boss demeans me and slanders my character in my place of work?

My boss recently accused me of soliciting myself to earn extra money from patrons that stay in the hI work in. He also used extremely inappropriate language in speaking with me about his entirely false accusations. Is there any legal leg I have to stand on without pure recorded proof?

Asked on July 12, 2011 under Personal Injury, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If he only spoke to you, and did not make comments to another person, then you have no recourse. The law does not prevent person A from insulting, demeaning, etc. another person to his or her face. Nor does it prevent the use of inappropriate language. If he had made this comments in front of a third person, then you might have a defamation claim: defamation is the public (so to even one third party) making false factual statements (not opinions) which damage another's reputation or causes others to not want to work with him or her. However, again, that involves statements made to, or at least in the presence of, a third person; there is no cause of action for insulting, rude, inappropriate, etc. statements made purely between two people.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption