Can I request written documentation of why I was fired? write-ups and such

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I request written documentation of why I was fired? write-ups and such

I was fired with no warning for

Asked on October 18, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can request, but they don't have to provide unless you were sue them for wrongful termination and the lawsuit use the mechanisms of "discovery" (e.g. document production requests to it). Employment in this nation is "employment at will"; the employer does not need to justify or support its termination decisions outside of litigation.
Bear in mind that an employer may terminate you if it feels you are trying to accumulate too many hours--that is certainly unfair, but it is legal, since under employment at will, there is no right to or guaranty of a job and you may be terminated at any time for any reason. Similarly, if coworkers complain about you, even if their complaints are unfair, you may be terminated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption