Can someone sue me for kicking them out of the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone sue me for kicking them out of the house?

They agreed to leave if I would give them 100. They drank my alcohol, ate my food and smoke indoors which was against the rules. I am trying to get him to get his other things and he refuses but says he will sue me! what can I do and can he sue me?

Asked on June 23, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Maine

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Is he paying you rent? If so, he is a tenant, and can only be evicted through the courts, for good cause, such as nonpayment of rent, continued violation of written lease rules after a written notice to cease violating those rules, willful or grossly negligent destruction of your propertly, etc. If you evict him otherwise if he is a tenant--that is, you do not have good cause; and/or you do not go through  the proper legal process--then yes, he could then sue you for illegal eviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption