In a battery case is there a rule concerning how quickly one must seek medical care for injuries sustained?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In a battery case is there a rule concerning how quickly one must seek medical care for injuries sustained?

If the person seeks treatment the following day does that matter?

Asked on October 6, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no rule per se with respect to getting medical treatment when one is battered. However, as a practical matter it is best for the injured person to seek medical treatment sooner rather than later for various reasons, health and reporting such to the law enforcement.

Seeking medical treatment the following day after the injury should not make too much of a difference in the big scheme of things.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption