If I was bitten by a dog on my butt, can I get pain and suffering for that?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was bitten by a dog on my butt, can I get pain and suffering for that?

Asked on October 6, 2012 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country when a dog bites a person there is usually strict liability against the owner of the animal or the person controlling the animal when the bite happened. As such, you could be entitled to your medical expenses, lost wages if applicable as well as general damages such as pain and suffering assuming you establish liability for the injuries you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption