If I got bit in the face by a dog when I was 2 years old and am now 22 and in college, can I sue him now for emotional damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got bit in the face by a dog when I was 2 years old and am now 22 and in college, can I sue him now for emotional damage?

My mother didn’t sue the guy that owned the dog because she had a crush on him.

Asked on October 5, 2012 under Personal Injury, Minnesota

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

At this point it is likley too late for you to pursue any type of claim relating to the dog bite.  It has been two decades.  Most states allow individuals a certain period of time after becoming an adult to pursue a claim for something that happened when you were a minor, because most states recognize that a minor cannot bring a claim on their own.  That being said, most states consider the age of adulthood 18 and the majority of states allow a person two years after becoming an adult to pursue a claim for an injury they suffered while they were a minor.  Additionally, emotional distress claims alone are very difficult to pursue.  It is going to be a challenge for you to show that for the past 20 years you have been suffering emotionally to the point that it affects your daily life due solely and directly to this dog bite. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption