If I went to a nightclub, slipped fell while I was walking on wet floors and had to go to the ER, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I went to a nightclub, slipped fell while I was walking on wet floors and had to go to the ER, what are my rights?

I split my chin open and had to get rushed to the emergency room and had to get 13 stitches. When the incident occurred (4 days ago) , security quickly escorted me out of the building. I was brought to my attention that because I was injured in their facility they were supposed to aid me because I was bleeding and not escort me out. Is is too late to run it by a lawyer?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since this incident occurred just four days ago, no it is not too late to consult with an attorney.  When you are in an establishment, such as a nightclub, the establishment has the obligation to provide you with a safe environment, free from any hazards which could potentially harm you.  You possibly have the option to bring an injury claim against the nightclub and ask them to compensate you for your medical bills, any lost wages you may have and pain and suffering.  I would suggest you contact a personal injury attorney in your area and seek a consultation.  He or she will be able to hear all of the aspects and facts of your case and offer you a fully informed opinion as to what your legal options may be. Most personal injury attorneys offer free consultations.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption