Is it legal for my supervisor to scream at me and threaten my job daily?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my supervisor to scream at me and threaten my job daily?

My supervisor screams at me and threatens my job on a daily basis. He is intimidating in his demeanor and when I try to walk away he follows me screaming. I have notified HR but his behavior seems to have escalated. This behavior also is joined in by another supervisor who is this guy’s supervisor. I have been at this company for 32 years and have an impeccable record, I have never experienced this type of abuse before. What kind of recource, if any, do I have? Can I record this abuse with my cell phone if they have signs around that say no recording?

Asked on April 18, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, rude and unprofessional behavior in the workplace isn't grounds for legal action unless such treatment in some way violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. That having been said, if you think your treatment is due to some form of actionable discrimination, then you may have recourse. You stated that you have been working for your company for 32 years so you are presumably over 40 years of age. Yet, you have only just now started to be treated in an harrassing manner. Under the law, if an employee is subject to a "hostile working enviornment" due solely to their age, then they may have a claim for age discrimination. At this point, you can consult with an employment law attorney and/or file a claim with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, rude and unprofessional behavior in the workplace isn't grounds for legal action unless such treatment in some way violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. That having been said, if you think your treatment is due to some form of actionable discrimination, then you may have recourse. You stated that you have been working for your company for 32 years so you are presumably over 40 years of age. Yet, you have only just now started to be treated in an harrassing manner. Under the law, if an employee is subject to a "hostile working enviornment" due solely to their age, then they may have a claim for age discrimination. At this point, you can consult with an employment law attorney and/or file a claim with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC).  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption