If my apartment caught fire due to the improper installation of an A/C unit, can I sue the responsible party?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my apartment caught fire due to the improper installation of an A/C unit, can I sue the responsible party?

I don’t have renters insurance.

Asked on July 16, 2011 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you suffered damages (loss of clothing, appliances and having to get another apartment costing more per month than what you were paying) and if the improper installation by a third person (not you) of the air conditioning unit caused the fire and your damages, you have a case to sue.

Does your landlord have an insurance policy that possibly covers your belongings under it?

Does the person who installed the air conditioning unit improperly have insurance? If so, you need to make a claim to that insurance policy for your damages. Make sure you have photographs and receipts to show what was damaged and the initial cost of the damaged item.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption