How do I clear my criminal record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I clear my criminal record?

In 1998 I was convicted of a felony that was supposed to drop to a misdemeanor, then drop from my history after 7 years. It’s still there, what can I do? Should I speak with a criminal defense attorney? In Barton, KS.

Asked on September 13, 2010 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What is still there: the felony or the misdemeanor?  What happened at the final disposition of the matter?  Records do not generally "disappear" without a little paperwork and leg work by you.  Juvenile offenses often are sealed automatically but that rule is not hard and fast either. What you want to do is to make sure that the matter is sealed or "expunged."  The statute in Kansas is very specific on what can and can not be expunged (what crimes can and can not be expunged) and how long you have to wait post conviction (3 years, 5 years etc.). You did the right thing by checking.  Now take the documentation to an criminal attorney that does this for a living and make sure that it can and is done according to your plea bargain.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption