What are my rights as a confidential informant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as a confidential informant?

I am going to take down a few drug dealers; possibly gun dealers. I have been arrested for a domestic dispute, and I have agreed to be a CI for the state. What are my guarantees this charge will go away? Should I speak with a criminal defense attorney? In Bucks County, PA.

Asked on September 13, 2010 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no "employee handbook" here. What your "rights" - and I use that term loosely -  are depends on what you negotiate the terms of your being an informant.  There are underlying rights assumed or negotiated and should be spelled out, like protection from those you are testifying against or entering in to a witness protection program. Yes,  I would definately seek the help of an attorney in the field in this matter.  Deals are definitely cut all the time but you could always use a little leverage or muscle and an attorney can help give you that.  And you may come off with more than you think in the long run.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption