Can a minor be charged with a felony for selling a stolen gun?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a minor be charged with a felony for selling a stolen gun?

Is being charged with a felony the only thing they will charge you for or is there something else they can do instead of a felony charge?

Asked on September 12, 2010 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would think that anything that is associated with the gun would be charged: possessing a stolen firearm, selling a stolen forearm, etc.  And how "minor" is the minor?  If the "minor" is close enough to be an adult then he or she may not be charged as a minor.  And the prosecutor can make an argument why that may be.  This is a very dangerous and serious offense and I would be very careful about how it is handled.  The minor needs to seek legal help as soon as he or she can regarding the handling of the matter in Court.  Do not just wait until he or she is pulled in and charged.  Seek help now.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption