If my son’s father just filed for Chapter 13, is he still responsible to pay medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son’s father just filed for Chapter 13, is he still responsible to pay medical bills?

The child support papers state that he is responsible for 48% of the medical bills. With that being said, he owes me $5,000 worth in back medical bills. Is he still required to pay that being that he just filed?

Asked on March 1, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

An individual who is badly in debt can file for bankruptcy either under Chapter 7 (liquidation, or straight bankruptcy), under Chapter 13 (reorganization), Chapter 12 (family farmer reorganization), or under Chapter 11 (reorganization of a company, or an individual debtor whose unsecured debt exceeds $360,475.00 and/or whose secured debt exceeds $1,081,400.00).

Debtors may also be forced into bankruptcy by creditors in the case of an involuntary bankruptcy, but only under Chapters 7 or 11. However, in most instances the debtor may choose under which chapter to file. The debtor may also choose to convert to another chapter from a 7 or 11 when forced into an involuntary bankruptcy.

The debtor's financial characteristics and the type of relief sought plays a tremendous role in the choice of chapters. In some cases the debtor simply cannot file under Chapter 13, as he or she lacks the disposable income necessary to fund a viable Chapter 13 plan (see below). Furthermore, Section 109(e) of Title 11, United States Code sets forth debt limits for individuals to be eligible to file under Chapter 13 the debt limits for filing Chapter 13 of unsecured debts of less than $360,475.00 and secured debts of less than $1,081,400.00. These debt limits are subject to annual cost of living increases and represent values updated through April 1, 2010.

Under Chapter 13, the debtor proposes a plan to pay his creditors over a 3-to-5 year period. This written plan details all of the transactions (and their durations) that will occur, and repayment according to the plan must begin within 30 to 45 days after the case has started. During this period, his creditors cannot attempt to collect on the individual's previously incurred debt except through the bankruptcy court. In general, the individual gets to keep his property, and his creditors end up with less money than they would, were the amount given to the debtor to continue collecting interest, allowing the debtor to find a way to pay the amount owed without losing their assets entirely.

Answer: Pre-petition filing those bills do not need to be paid at this time. Post petition filing, thise bills need to be paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption