Can my boyfriend evict me from the home if he has a bigger interest in the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boyfriend evict me from the home if he has a bigger interest in the property?

My boyfriend and I have been together for 15 years and have two daughters together. Since I moved into HIS home which his parents bought most of it for him as he refuses to work, he already owned 80 of it. I took care of paying the additional 20 off for him so that the house would be paid in full. As it stands, the house deed states I have a 20 share and he has an 80 share. Recently, has has become unemployed again, and I am paying all the bills in the home. This man is 55 years old, and his parents are still paying for him like he is a 15 year old. He drives a 50,000 car, while I have nothing. He has over 500,000 in the bank, courtesy of his first wife passing away and his parents generosity, yet provides nothing for our daughters. Recently, he told me that he ‘hates working’ and nobody ever told him he had to do it, and if I won’t pay the bills he and his parents are evicting me from the home. Can he do this without notice, being as I only have a 20 percent stake in the property?

Asked on August 1, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you are both owners of the house. Accordingly, you have just as much right to live there as your boyfriend. Neither he or is family can force you to leave. That having been said, either you or your boyfriend can force a sale of the house. This can be done via the legal remedy of "partition". Pursuant to such an action if one of you files suit, a judge will order the sale of the property (since division would be impractical). First, however, if one of you wants to buy the other out, then the party who wants to keep the property must pay the other for their share. If neither wants the property, then it will be put on the market and once sold for fair market value and the proceeds will be equitably divided.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you are both owners of the house. Accordingly, you have just as much right to live there as your boyfriend. Neither he or is family can force you to leave. That having been said, either you or your boyfriend can force a sale of the house. This can be done via the legal remedy of "partition". Pursuant to such an action if one of you files suit, a judge will order the sale of the property (since division would be impractical). First, however, if one of you wants to buy the other out, then the party who wants to keep the property must pay the other for their share. If neither wants the property, then it will be put on the market and once sold for fair market value and the proceeds will be equitably divided.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption