Brother sentenced to 19 yrs to life & is currently in CA prison? He needs medical attention asap after shunt malfunction what, if anything,can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Brother sentenced to 19 yrs to life & is currently in CA prison? He needs medical attention asap after shunt malfunction what, if anything,can I do?

Brother contracted valley fever while an inmate in CA prison. Surgery was done but shunt is malfunctioning causing pressure to build up on his brain again. DOC has known this for awhole now but nothing is being done, I would like to know if there is anything I can do. Is there a way to help him from out here?

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Robert Pellinen / Law Offices of Robert Pellinen

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

  As you may know, the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation is under the protection of the federal courts and a receiver has been appointed because the Department's medical care is unsatisfactory or non-existant.  The Department's overcrowding of prisoners is a big factor in inferior medical care. 

You should contact the receiver who is in Sacramento and the Prison Law Office near San Quentin prison.  You can make a report to the receiver and he will bring this matter up before the federal judge and the Department.  Go to the CDCR's website and follow the link to the "receivership." Or, google Receivership and California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for the receiver's website that has much information.  As you undoubtedly know, unless you get some outside assistance, the Department of Corrections won't lift a finger to help your brother.

Having the receiver's office help your brother is the best way to go in dealing with the DOC. That your brother has pressure on his brain is a matter that, I think it can safely be said, is a matter of complete indifference to the department.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption