Immigration

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Immigration

Can i apply for c1d visa while i am waiting for
my green card processing. Cause i work for a
cruiseship. My c1 d visa was cancelled after i
got married to a us permanent resident

Asked on March 3, 2016 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you are applying for a green card on the basis of marriage to a US citizen, it is best to complete that process before leaving the US.  The C1D visa does not typically allow for a change of status, however.  Did someone advise you on how to apply for your adjustment of status?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption