Can a landlord give permission to a non-licensed contractor to enter the home while my children are home without me and I am not comfortable with it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord give permission to a non-licensed contractor to enter the home while my children are home without me and I am not comfortable with it?

My (ex) sister-in-law has been waiting 7 weeks for the landlord to fix the water damage in the home. They took down the damaged dry wall and need to put new dry wall up. The person the landlord hired makes my sister in law feel really uncomfortable about leaving them home with her children alone. She is a single mom and needs to work. The relator told her last night that the man was coming to day and I guess they place a lock box outside for him to get in with. Does she have the right to ask to see his license? How much notice should she get?

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the landlord must do maintenace or repairs, the landlord can have workers or contractors enter the home to do the work, even if the tenant does  not like or feel comfortable with them. If it is not emergency work, the landlord most provide "reasonable" notice, which is generally held to be at least 24 hours; with such proper notice, the workers may enter.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the landlord must do maintenace or repairs, the landlord can have workers or contractors enter the home to do the work, even if the tenant does  not like or feel comfortable with them. If it is not emergency work, the landlord most provide "reasonable" notice, which is generally held to be at least 24 hours; with such proper notice, the workers may enter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption