Green card not arrived

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Green card not arrived

Hi, I came to the USA 4 month ago based on immigrant visa and my green
card is still not arrived. What could be there to happened this kind
of delay? I will appreciate if I get some kind of idea.

Asked on March 2, 2016 under Immigration Law, Virginia

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There may be several reasons for the delay but if you do not receive the green card, you can schedule an in person appointment with USCIS through INFOPASS (www.uscis.gov) to inquire about the status of the green card.  Also, make sure that the address you provided to USCIS/Consulate is correct.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption