In addition to surviving children, does a deceased’s siblings have rights to inherit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In addition to surviving children, does a deceased’s siblings have rights to inherit?

I’m an only child; my mother and father are deceased; he has 3 living siblings. No Will can be found. The house is worth approximately $50,000 and there is no other property. My parents both died in nursing homes. Who gets the house?

Asked on March 23, 2014 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that "he" is your father and your mother predeceased him.  The house will pass according to your state's law of intestate secession.  In any state I can think of, it would go to you.  But the house is a probate asset.  That means you need to go through probate court.  Contact a probate attorney in your jurisdiction to handle this for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption